Office of the Director - OD

Name Phone
Acting Director - Dr. Santa Tumminia, Building 31, 6A03 301-496-2234
Acting Deputy Director - Dr. Mary Frances Cotch, Building 31, 6A03 301-496-2234
Associate Director for Science Strategic Initiatives and Programs - Vacant, Building 31, 6A03 301-496-2234
Associate Director for International Programs - Dr. Gyan “John” Prakash, Building 31, 6A52 301-496-4281
Program Specialist - Cindy Best, Building 31, 6A03 301-496-2234
Staff Assistant - Pamela Hepp, Building 31, 6A03 301-496-2234
Staff Assistant - Jennifer Burrell, Building 31, 6A03 301-496-4876
Health Science Policy Analyst - Vacant, Building 31, 6A23  
Health Science Policy Analyst - Vacant, Building 31, 6A23 301-594-4501
Science Program Leader - Dr. Lisa Wei, Building 31, Rm 6A28 301-451-2295

Office of Translational Research - OTR

Name Phone
Associate Director Office of Translational Research - Vacant, Building 31, 6A28 301-451-1610
NEI Technology Development Coordinator - Dr. Mala Dutta - Building 31, 6A28 301-451-2198

Office of Research Regenerative Medicine

Name Phone
Associate Director - Dr. Steven Becker, Building 31, 6A03 301-496-2234
Program Specialist  - Amber Reed, Building 31, 6A03 301-496-2234

Office of Administrative Management - OAM

Name Phone
Associate Director for Management - Brian Trent, Building 31, 6A03 301-496-4876
Deputy Executive Officer - Melanie Reagan, Building 31, 6A11 301-435-0566
NEI Organization & Workforce Development Manager - Nora Salgado, 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1100 301-443-8203
Program Specialist - Alicia Zetina, Building 31, 6A52 301-451-7195

Extramural Administrative Management Branch - EAMB

Name Phone
Chief - Shauna D. Schwartz, Building 31, 6A52 301-496-4233
Administrative Officer - Jennifer Delawder, Building 31, 6A52 301-496-4233
Administrative Officer - Melissa Trinchet, 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1100 301-451-1615

Intramural Administrative Management Branch - IAMB

   
Chief - Travis Speck, Building 31, 6A52 301-496-4233
Administrative Officer - Carlita Marsh, Building 31, 6A52 301-496-4233
Administrative Officer - Kennice Mason, Building 31, 6A52 301-496-4233
Administrative Officer - Sherrika Spriggs, Building 31, 6A52 301-496-4233
Administrative Officer – Kelly Zavadsky, Building 31, 6A52 301-496-4233
Procurement Team Lead – Elaine Estrella, Building 31, 6A52 301-496-4233
Procurement Specialist – Michael Brown, Building 31, 6A52 301-496-4233
Program Specialist, Purchasing – Barbara Wilson, Building 31, 6A52 301-496-4233
Program Specialist, Purchasing – Alicia Zetina, Building 31, 6A52 301-496-4233
Purchasing Agent – Mia Ellis, Building 31, 6A52 301-496-4233
Purchasing Agent – George Harrell, Building 31, 6A52 301-496-4233

Financial Management Branch - FMB

Name Phone
Budget Officer - Karen Colbert, Building 31, 6A16 301-496-5243
Deputy Budget Officer - Aquila Gilmore, Building 31, 6A16 301-496-5243
Budget Analyst - Nikitha Mohan, Building 31, 6A16 301-496-5243
Budget Analyst - Eli Flores, Building 31, 6A16 301-496-5243
Budget Analyst - Michelle Cook, Building 31, 6A16 301-496-5243

Management Policy and Analysis Branch - MPAB

Name Phone
Chief – Jessica Ryan, Building 31, 6A11 301-435-0566
Management Analyst - Lilly Sadler, Building 31, 6A11 301-451-8007
Ethics Coordinator - Trevor Peterson, Building 31, 6A11 301-496-4334
Management Analyst - Yireiza Williams, Building 31, 6A11 301-451-1936

Information and Technology Management Branch - ITMB

Name Phone
Chief Information Officer - Archana Mohale, Building 31, 6A29 301-451-4441
Chief Technology Officer - Fausto Vela, Building 31, 6A29 301-435-8852
Information System Security Officer - Boniface Lansiquot, Building 31, 6A29 301-435-7924

Office of Program Planning and Analysis - OPPA

Name Phone
Director - Dr. Shefa Gordon, Building 31, 6A25 301-496-4308
Health Science Policy Analyst - Nora Wong, Building 31, 6A11 301-496-4308

Strategic Planning and Initiatives Branch

Name Phone
Chief - Vacant, Building 31, 6A25 301-496-4308

Program Evaluation, Analysis and Reporting Branch

Name Phone
Chief - Dr. Shefa Gordon, Building 31 6A25 301-496-4308

Office of Science Communications, Public Liaison, and Education - OSCPLE

Name Phone
Director - Maria Zacharias, Building 31, 6A32 301-496-5248
Director, National Eye Health Education Program - Kristina Beaugh 301-496-5248
Public Inquiries Manager/Website Manager - Kym Collins-Lee, Building 31, 6A32 301-496-5248
Digital Content Specialist - Ronald Morales, Building 31, 6A32 301-496-5248
Public Affairs Specialist - Vacant, Building 31, 6A32 301-496-5248
Program Specialist - Sherrita Walls, Building 31, 6A32 301-496-5248

Science Communications Branch

Name Phone
Chief - Dustin Hays, Building 31, 6A32 301-496-5248
Media Lead - Vacant, Building 31, 6A32 301-496-5248
Technical Writer/Editor - Kathryn DeMott, Building 31, 6A32 301-496-5248
Technical Writer - Dr. Lesley Earl, Building 31, 6A32 301-496-5248

Division of Epidemiology and Clinical Applications - DECA

Name Phone
Director - Dr. Emily Chew, Building 10, CRC, 3-2531 301-496-6583
Deputy Director - Vacant, Building 10, CRC, 3-2531 301-496-6583

Epidemiology Branch

Name Phone
Chief - Dr. Mary Frances Cotch, Building 10, CRC, 3-2531 301-435-8806

Clinical Trials Branch

Name Phone
Chief - Dr. Emily Chew, Building 10, CRC, 3-2531 301-496-6583

Office of the Clinical Director - OCD

Name Phone
Clinical Director - Dr. Brian Brooks, Building 10, CRC, 3-2531 301-496-2238
Consult Services Section Chief - Dr. Teresa Magone, Building 10, 10C432A 301-402-3771
Professional Services Section Chief - Dr. Brian Brooks, Building 10, CRC,3-2531 301-496-2238
Clinical Operations Branch Chief - William O'Donnell, Building 10, CRC, 3-2531 301-496-9058
Clinical Services Section Chief - Guy Foster, Building 10, 10C306 301-451-4274
Imaging Services Section Chief - Denise Cunningham, Building 10, 10C401 301-496-7302
Clinical Trials Coordinating Section Chief - Awilda Holland, Building 10, 10D45 301-435-1831
Clinical Informatics Section Chief - Elizabeth Murphy, Building 10, 10C440 301-402-4145

Division of Intramural Research - DIR

Name Phone
Acting Scientific Director - Dr. David Schneeweis, Building 31, 6A22 301-451-6763
Chief of Staff - William O' Donnell, Building 31, 6A22 301-451-6763
Intramural Administrative Specialist - Mica McNair, Building 31, 6A22 301-451-6763
Program Assistant - Vacant, Building 31, 6A22 301-451-6763
Veterinary Research & Resources Section Chief - Dr. James M. Raber, Building 49, B1W28 301-402-4500
Molecular Structure and Functional Genomics Section Chief - Dr. Graeme Wistow, Building 6, 106 301-402-3452
Biological Imaging Core Head - Dr. Robert Fariss, Building 6, 202 301-496-2829
Flow Cytometry Core - Acting Head - Dr. Rafael Villasmil, Building 31, 6A22 301-451-6763
Histology Core - Acting Head - Dr. Maria Campos, Building 10, 10N103 301-496-3043
Genetic Engineering Core - Acting Head - Dr. Lijin Dong, Building 6, B102 301-402-5296
Ocular Gene Therapy Core - Acting Head - Dr. Tiansen, Building 6, 206 301-594-5376
Neuro-Immune Regulome Unit – Chief – Dr. Han-Yu Shih, Building 10, 5S261 301-496-2612
Retinal Neurophysiology Section Chief - Dr. Wei Li, Building 35, 2A108 301-496-6669
Visual Function Core Head - Dr. Haohua Qian, Building 49, 2B04 301-435-6275

Neurobiology, Neurodegeneration, and Repair Laboratory - NNRL

Name Phone
Chief - Dr. Anand Swaroop, Building 6, 338 301-435-5754
Retinal Development, Genetics and Therapy Section Chief - Dr. Anand Swaroop, Building 6, 338 301-435-5754
Retinal Cell Biology and Degeneration Section Chief - Dr. Tiansen Li, Building 6, 337 301-443-2833
Retinal Circuit Development and Genetics Unit Chief - Dr. Tudor Badea, Building 6, 331A 301-496-3978

Laboratory of Sensorimotor Research - LSR

Name Phone
Chief - Dr. Bruce G. Cumming, Building 49, 2A50 301-496-9375
Eye Movements and Visual Selection Chief - Dr. Richard Krauzlis, Building 49, 2A50 301-496-9375
Vision Section Chief - Dr. Bruce Cumming, Building 49, 2A50 301-496-9375
Neuronal Networks Section Chief - Dr. Okihide Hikosaka, Building 49, 2A50 301-496-9375
Unit on Sensation, Cognition and Action, Chief – Dr. Bevil Conway, Building 49, 2A50 301-594-3238

Laboratory of Immunology - LI

Name Phone
Chief - Dr. Rachel Caspi, Building 10, 10N109 301-435-4567
Experimental Immunology Section Chief - Dr. Igal Gery, Building 10, 10N208 301-496-4159
Immunoregulation Section Chief - Dr. Rachel Caspi, Building 10, 10N222 301-435-4567
Clinical Immunology Section Chief (Acting) - Dr. N. Hatice Sen, Building 10, 10N109 301-402-3254
Molecular Immunology Section Chief - Dr. Charles Egwuagu, Building 10, 10N248G 301-496-0049

Laboratory of Retinal Cell and Molecular Biology - LRCMB

Name Phone
Chief - Dr. T. Michael Redmond, Building 6, 339 301-496-0439
Molecular Mechanisms Section Chief - Dr. T. Michael Redmond, Building 6, 339 301-496-0439
Protein Structure and Function Section Chief - Dr. S. Patricia Becerra, Building 6, 134 301-496-6514
Retinal Ganglion Cell Biology Section Chief - Dr. Stanislav Tomarev, Building 6, 212 301-496-8524
Neuronal-Glial Interactions in Retinal Disease Unit Chief - Dr. Wai Wong, Building 6, 217 301-496-7566

Ophthalmic Genetics and Visual Function Branch - OGVFB

Name Phone
Chief - Dr. Brian Brooks, 10 CRC, Room 3-2531 301-503-1305
Ophthalmic Clinical Genetics Section, Chief - Dr. Robert Hufnagel, Building 10, 10N109 301-503-1305
Human Visual Function Section, Chief - Dr. Robert Hufnagel, Building 10, 10N109 301-496-8300
Ophthalmic Molecular Genetics Section Chief - Dr. Fielding Hejtmancik, 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1120 301-496-8300
Ocular Stem Cells and Translational Research Unit Chief - Dr. Kapil Bharti, Building 10, 10B10 301-451-9372
Pediatric Developmental, and Genetic Ophthalmology Section Chief - Dr. Brian Brooks, Building 10, 10B11 301-451-2238
Clinical and Translational Imagining Unit Chief – Dr. Johnny Tam, Building 10, 10N109 301-435-7821

Division of Extramural Science Programs - DESP

Name Phone
Director, Division of Extramural Science Programs - Dr. Michael A. Steinmetz, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020
Program Analyst - Keturah Williams, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020

Vision Research Program - VRP

Name Phone
Acting Director - Dr. Michael A. Steinmetz, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020

Corneal Diseases and Ocular Immunology, Inflammation & Infection

Name Phone
Program Director - Dr. George A. McKie, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020

Lens and Cataract

Name Phone
Program Director - Dr. Houmam Araj, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020

Oculomotor Systems

Name Phone
Program Director - Dr. Houmam Araj, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020

Development and Regeneration

Name Phone
Program Director - Dr. Thomas N. Greenwell, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020

Glaucoma and Optic Neuropathies

Name Phone
Program Director - Dr. Ellen S. Liberman, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020

Myopia and Refractive Error

Name Phone
Program Director - Dr. Cheri L. Wiggs, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020

Perception and Psychophysics

Name Phone
Program Director - Dr. Cheri L. Wiggs, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020

Strabismus, Amblyopia, and Visual Processing

Name Phone
Program Director - Dr. Martha Flanders, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020

Low Vision & Blindness Rehabilitation

Name Phone
Program Director - Dr. Cheri L. Wiggs, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020

Fundamental Retinal Processes

Name Phone
Program Director - Dr. Lisa A. Neuhold, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020

Retinal Diseases Program

Name Phone
Program Director - Dr. Grace L. Shen, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020

Retinal Neuroscience

Name Phone
Program Director - Dr. Thomas N. Greenwell, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020

Collaborative Clinical Research

Name Phone
Program Director - Donald F. Everett, M.A., 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020
Program Director - Dr. Mary Ann Redford, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020
Program Director – Dr. Sangeeta Bhargava, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020

Small Business Innovation Research and Small Business Technology Transfer

Name Phone
Program Director - Dr. Jerome R. Wujek, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020

Center Core Grants

Name Phone
Program Director - Dr. Ellen S. Liberman, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020

Research Resources

Name Phone
Officer - Dr. Jerome R. Wujek, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020

Research Training and Workforce Development

Name Phone
Officer - Dr. Neeraj Agarwal, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020

Division of Extramural Activities – DEA

Name Phone
Acting Director, Dr. Annie E. Schaffner, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020
Executive Secretary of the National Advisory Eye Council - Dr. Annie E. Schaffner, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020

Scientific Review Branch - SRB

Name Phone
Acting Chief - Dr. Brian A. Hoshaw, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020
Dr. Jeanette Hosseini, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020
Dr. Peter Shan, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020

Review and Administrative Support Specialists

Name Phone
Sharon Taylor 301-451-2020
B. Jill Payne 301-451-2020

 

Grants Management Branch - GRB

Name Phone
Chief - Karen Robinson-Smith, 6700B Rockledge, Suite 3400 301-451-2020

Grants Management Specialists

Name Phone
Shawn Adolphus 301-451-2020
Sylvia Braxton 301-451-2020
Monique K. Clark 301-451-2020
Jay Colbert 301-451-2020
Linda Dingle 301-451-2020
Ashley Dash 301-451-2020
Courtney Dodson 301-451-2020
Renee Livshin 301-451-2020
Chantel Stevenson-Brown 301-451-2020
Leslie West-Bushby 301-451-2020

 

Last updated: October 2019